Jungfraufoch

Activity overview

Travel like never before as you take trains and a coach to the top of Europe and marvel at the wonders the Swiss Alps and the Aletsch Glacier have to offer.

Your coach will pick you up at KISC and take you to the base of the Jungfraujoch. Here you will take a train ride like no other, passing through mountain tunnels, changing at train stations in the middle of the mountains and reaching an altitude of 3,454 metres. Once you reach the top, the views will take your breath away. Look out over the horizon with nothing but snow and mountains as far as the eye can see.  Once your finished you will take the trains back down to meet the coach and then return to KISC.

Schedule 

This is only a guide. Times may change depending on traffic etc. And the availability of the trains.

 

Meet at KISC 07:15
Depart from KISC (Coach) 07:20
Arrive at Lauterbrunnen 08:40
Depart from Lautuerbrunnen (Train) 09:07
Arrive at Kleine Scheidegg & change trains 09:49
Depart from Kleine Scheidegg (Train) 10:00
Arrive at Jungfraujoch 10:35
Depart from Jungfraujoch (Train) 14:13
Arrive at Kleine Scheidegg & change trains 14:48
Depart Kleine Scheidegg for Grindelwald (Train) 15:03
Arrive in Grindelwald & meet the coach 15:42
Arrive back at KISC 17:00
Pricing 

Price Adult: CHF 200.00

Price Child: CHF 135.00

Price includes: Coach transport & Train tickets

Price does not include: Breakfast, lunch & dinner

Guest cancellation: Activity provider’s cancellation policy can be found here.

Important information 
  • A leader or responsible person over 18 years old must be present as part of the group
  • If you are using KISC catering then please check that you have booked a packed lunch for each member of your group. Depending on the train times you are booked in for you may also need to request a packed breakfast or a late dinner.
  • Be prepared for outdoor weather during the day, there may be snow and cold winds at the top of the mountain with hot sunny weather for hiking down.
  • Make sure that all members of your group know when and where to meet the coach throughout the day. You will be booked in for specific tour times at both of the factories, if you are late then you may not be able to enter.
  • You may need cash if you plan to buy souvenirs or lunch during the day.
  • This activity is provided by an external company. By purchasing a service of a third party you are accepting the terms and conditions specified by the provider. We accept no liability for services brokered through KISC which are provided by a third party. The invoicing is handled by KISC in the name of the provider.
Transport 

A coach will transport you from KISC to the Lauterbrunnen train station. Then a train will take you up to Kleine Scheidegg and from there to the Jungfraujoch. On the way back, you will do the opposite ride but this time to Grindelwald. The first train to Kleine Scheidegg, and then a second to Grindelwald, where you will meet the coach again and it will bring you back to KISC.

Equipment 
  • Rucksack - lightweight and water resistant
  • Waterproof hiking boots with ankle support
  • Waterproof jacket and waterproof trousers
  • Warm clothing (long trousers and fleece, no jeans)
  • Warm hat and gloves - preferably waterproof
  • Sun protection (hat, sun cream and sunglasses)
  • Special medication (asthma inhalers, etc)
  • Lunchbox and food (snacks/lunch and/or dinner)
  • Water bottle (Full minimum 2 litres)
  • Pocket money (optional)
Awards & Badges 

By completing this activity, you can get closer to achieving the following Awards and Badges: 

  • The Swiss Explorer Award

Activity

Season 
Winter (Dec, Jan, Feb)
Availability 
01.11.2018 to 30.04.2019
Guidance 
Guided externally
Location 
60+ km away
Duration 1 day
Difficulty 
Price adult 
CHF 200.00
Price youth 
CHF 200.00
Price child 
CHF 135.00
Programme theme 
Uniquely Swiss
Category 
Attractions & city breaks
Hiking
Tickets
Winter activities
Suitability 
Scouts
Explorers
Rovers
Group size 20 - 80
Minimum age limit 
from 10 years